Accident Summary Nr: 200370237 - Employee killed when run over by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301772034 | 11/19/1998 | 3272 | 0 | Metromont Materials |
Abstract: In the darkness of early morning, Employee #1, a truck driver for a concrete product manufacturing plant, was standing in front of the opening to one of four kilns. A coworker was using a Hyster forklift, model XL2, to unload concrete pipe from the end kiln when he backed over Employee #1's left leg up to his groin. He was killed. The forklift was equipped with a regular horn and a back-up alarm, but had no flashing warning light. There was limited lighting in the area of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301772034 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |