Accident Summary Nr: 200370229 - Two employees injured when roof trusses collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301774147 | 11/12/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Johnny O. Jackson Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 had finished setting 57 roof trusses in a 100 ft long church under construction. Each of the 49 ft long trusses weighed 250 lb. They were starting other jobs on the floor level inside the church when the entire span of trusses collapsed and fell into the structure, pinning both employees to the floor. Employee #1, age19, was hospitalized for treatment of a torn rotator cuff, torn cartilage in his left knee, a bruised right lung, broken vertebrae, and damage to ligaments in his right ankle. Employee #2 suffered a head laceration that required stitches to close, and a bruised back. No bracing was provided on the inclined sides of the trusses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301774147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 301774147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |