Accident Summary Nr: 200370211 - One employee killed, one injured when drum hoist fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200370211 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176948506/25/199817210Shane Davis & Associates

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were being lowered in a personnel basket that was attached to a drum hoist and supported on the guys of a 2,000-ft-tall television tower. The intended procedure was for the basket to be lowered and then hoisted back up the 45-degree guys, with the employees painting the guys while ascending. The platform basket had descended between 150 and 200 ft from the tower when the drum hoist gear mechanism failed and the basket went into a free fall down the guy until it struck the ground. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2, age 16, sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: DRUM HOIST, MAINTENANCE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, GUY, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301769485 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2000 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 301769485 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet