Accident Summary Nr: 200370195 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301757092 | 10/15/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Tri-Meck Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing piping from a 76 in. long by 28 1/2 in. wide by 79 1/2 in. high mobile scaffold. He was using the overhead pipes to pull the scaffold across the floor when one of the wheels struck a 4 in. diameter floor hole and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 grabbed a metal stud, but fell to the concrete floor. He suffered a hand laceration and elbow injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301757092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |