Accident Summary Nr: 200370161 - Employee injured in fall through roof insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 200370161 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175853809/18/199817910Bulldog Erectors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a four-man crew that was laying metal roofing on a 3-in-12 pitched roof when he stepped through an opening onto the insulation and fell 19 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, COVER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301758538 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof