Accident Summary Nr: 200370146 - Employee's forearm amputated in textile rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200370146 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176925308/10/199822110Bba Nonwovens Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on August 9, Employee #1 was performing her normal duties in the calendar roll section of a medical textile plant that made cloth for diapers. The 150 degree F calendar rolls put patterns on the cloth to give it strength. Employee #1 was told to lockout calendar roll #4 and to clear the slide of all loose fibers. She began using a cloth rag to clean the 12 in. by 14 ft metal slide without locking out the machine. Employee #1 reached into the nip point between the rolls, which were running at the thread-up speed of126 ft per min. Her arm became caught and was amputated below the elbow. Employee #1 later stated that she could not remember why she reached into the nip point.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, CALENDER, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301769253 Hospitalized injury Amputation Winding and twisting machine operators