Accident Summary Nr: 200370138 - Employee's hands injured when exposed to hydrofluoric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301770558 | 07/09/1998 | 8221 | 0 | University Of South Carolina |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 7, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning a crucible in a chemical research lab when she came in contact with hydrofluoric acid. Although she was wearing latex gloves, Employee #1 awoke at 2:00 a.m. the next morning with redness and swelling. She reported to the clinic and was given an appointment with a hand specialist for the following day. That evening, Employee #1 experienced extreme pain and went to the emergency room, where she was admitted. After a series of intravenous treatments of calcium glutamate, Employee #1 was released with no evidence of long-term effects. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1910.1450, for deficiencies in laboratory procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301770558 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |