Accident Summary Nr: 200370138 - Employee's hands injured when exposed to hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 200370138 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177055807/09/199882210University Of South Carolina

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 7, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning a crucible in a chemical research lab when she came in contact with hydrofluoric acid. Although she was wearing latex gloves, Employee #1 awoke at 2:00 a.m. the next morning with redness and swelling. She reported to the clinic and was given an appointment with a hand specialist for the following day. That evening, Employee #1 experienced extreme pain and went to the emergency room, where she was admitted. After a series of intravenous treatments of calcium glutamate, Employee #1 was released with no evidence of long-term effects. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1910.1450, for deficiencies in laboratory procedures.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, PPE, GLOVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SKIN, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301770558 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported