Accident Summary Nr: 200370120 - Employee's arm fractured when metal rack overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124667304 | 08/04/1998 | 3567 | 0 | Thermal Engineering Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on July 28, 1998, Employee #1 cleaning up the outside yard area. He was removing metal products when he took away a piece of metal that was stabilizing a 75 1/2 in. high by 97 1/2 in. long intermittent rack used inside the facility to support the metal products as they were being manufactured. The approximately 300 lb rack fell over on Employee #1, fracturing his arm. The metal racks were not being stored properly in the outside yard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124667304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |