Accident Summary Nr: 200370104 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301769816 | 07/21/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Dixie Tire & Fuels, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to mount a new tire on a single-piece rim taken from a K-D Manufacturing Company lift truck, model 355. The rim had no visible markings on it, and the old tire was damaged to the point of making the dimensions and size markings illegible. The manual to the lift truck indicated that the rim was either a 12 by 16 or 12 by 16.5. Employee #1 had retrieved a new Harvest King Super Backhoe F-3 11/16SL tubeless blackwall tire and was trying to mount it on the forklift. He had removed the old tire and was inflating the new one to get the bead to seat on the rim. Although the bead on the new tire did not match the bead on the old tire, Employee #1 had gotten the tire to mount on the rim using a tire mounting machine. He removed the wheel from the machine, laid it on the floor, applied lubricant to the bead, and began to inflate the tire. Shortly after he started inflating the tire, the air pressure caused the bead to pop off the rim toward the floor and the tire and rim to shoot up into Employee #1, lifting him off the floor. He suffered massive head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301769816 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |