Accident Summary Nr: 200370096 - Employee killed by flying debris when water tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774220 | 06/15/1998 | 7997 | 0 | Dogwood Hills Country Club Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a greens keeper at a golf course, was at the pump house setting up a water supply to a sprinkler on one of the greens. The sprinkler pump system consisted of one 20 hp pump and one 40 hp pump that were gravity-fed pond water that went into a 500-gallon, carbon steel, 3 ft diameter by 10 ft tall, vertical, riveted, 3/16 in. thick holding tank regulated by air pressure from an air 6.5 hp, 60-gallon compressor. The system was protected with a variable-set pressure relief valve set at the factory to 60 psi. Employee #1 was in the pump house when the tank ruptured at the bottom and was propelled through the upper part of the pump house. He was struck by the flying tank and thrown approximately 80 ft through the air. Employee #1 suffered massive trauma to the lower half of his body, including and a severed left foot, and was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner. The tank, which flew 50 ft away from its original position, had no manufacturer's plate or other identifying markings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |