Accident Summary Nr: 200370088 - Three employees exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301768669 | 04/22/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Mcconnell Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working at a site where a gasoline-powered concrete saw was being used to cut out and remove machinery that was anchored to the concrete floor. Propane-powered forklifts were also being operated in the area. Employees #1 through #3 and coworkers became dizzy, light-headed and, later, developed chest pains. Fans were set up to ventilate the space and eventually the area was evacuated. Employees #1 and #2, of the host employer, and Employee #3, who worked for a contractor, were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released. None of them was tested for carboxyhemoglobin levels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301768669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 301768669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 301768669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |