Accident Summary Nr: 200370088 - Three employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200370088 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176866904/22/199817710Mcconnell Builders Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working at a site where a gasoline-powered concrete saw was being used to cut out and remove machinery that was anchored to the concrete floor. Propane-powered forklifts were also being operated in the area. Employees #1 through #3 and coworkers became dizzy, light-headed and, later, developed chest pains. Fans were set up to ventilate the space and eventually the area was evacuated. Employees #1 and #2, of the host employer, and Employee #3, who worked for a contractor, were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released. None of them was tested for carboxyhemoglobin levels.

Keywords: VAPOR, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SAW, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301768669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 301768669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators Distance of Fall: feet
3 301768669 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators Distance of Fall: feet