Accident Summary Nr: 200370070 - Employee's leg amputated when crushed by kiln transporter

Accident Summary Nr: 200370070 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176399104/21/199832720Metromont Materials Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a cement block manufacturing plant, was monitoring a Besser pallet transporter as it loaded and unloaded blocks into a kiln. He had his right foot on the conveyor track and was reaching over the system to wipe cement chips from the top of a motor box when the conveyor brought a block out of the kiln. The crawler car frame pinned his leg against the frame of the system. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries that led to his leg being surgically amputated below the knee. The 122-hp hydraulically-driven transporter system operated automatically and the machine activated and moved without notice. No warning system or guards were in place in the area where Employee #1 became caught.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WARNING LINE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNGUARDED, LEG, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301763991 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators