Accident Summary Nr: 200370054 - Employee's hand injured by die in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200370054 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176404905/11/199835620Torrington Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 100-ton Oak part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #48-CP-100-639, when the stock began to misfeed and buckle in the die set. He used the crown switch, which raises and lowers the ram hydraulically for die set up, to lift the ram. He was reaching into the die to realign the misfed stirrup when the die came down on his left hand. He sustained fractures and lacerations, but did not require hospitalization. The point of operation was protected by light curtains and a slide interlock gate-type barrier guard. The Crown Switch raised or lowered the ram regardless of the light curtain. Two-hand trips were used to job the press. The crown switch was found to be in the 'down' position when Employee #1's hand was extricated.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, POWER PRESS, GUARD, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301764049 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators