Accident Summary Nr: 200370047 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200370047 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30244419510/26/200035110Spirax Sarco Inc.

Abstract: On October 26, 2000, Employee #1 was operating one of two forklifts that became stuck in a pile of dirt. The employer directed a semi-truck driver to attach a chain to his truck and pull them out. The first forklift was removed without any problems, but Employee #1's forklift flipped over as it was being towed out, ejecting Employee #1. He was struck by the overhead protection bar and was killed him.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, STUCK VEHICLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302444195 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators