Accident Summary Nr: 200370039 - Employee killed when struck by falling welding cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301764023 | 04/22/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Atlantic Coast Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at a construction site, was approaching one of the two entrances to a building under construction. Overhead, coworkers from two other subcontractors were using an HL truck-mounted boom crane and a wire rope sling to remove empty 235 lb welding cylinders from the third floor. The Lull forklift normally used for this task was out of service. One coworker was rigging the cylinders and another coworker was operating the crane. The cylinder swung outward as it was pulled off the third-story ledge of the third floor, slipped out of the sling, fell approximately 25 ft, striking Employee #1 directly on the head. Although he was wearing a hard hat, he suffered a fracture skull and massive head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301764023 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |