Accident Summary Nr: 200370021 - Employee killed when pinned by shuttle trolley car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301775128 | 02/11/1998 | 2221 | 0 | Milliken And Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a maintenance contractor at a textile plant. He and some coworkers employed at the plant had just finished installing an electric pump at the back of a Bellini #750 dye kettle. The kettle was one of a line of dye tanks that were loaded from a 5,000 lb to 6,000 lb Camel EMXX series trolley/shuttle that moved back and forth along a 200 ft long track adjacent to the backs of the kettles. Employee #1 was approaching the back of the kettle to check the newly installed pump for leaks when he was struck by the moving shuttle and pinned between the dye tank cylinder and the frame of the trolley. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of traumatic asphyxia. The walkways and working areas between and beside the trolley tracks used pressure-sensitive safety mats and/or guardrails to keep workers from being on the tracks while the trolley/shuttle was moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301775128 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |