Accident Summary Nr: 200362275 - Worker Falls and Is Impaled Onto a Protruding Bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 200362275 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31736246503/03/20144119621910Columbus Transport, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 2014, Employee#1, a 64-year-old male with Columbus Transport Inc., was dismantling a wooden spool and breaking apart a slab of concrete. Employee #1 was dismantling the spool when he fell onto a protruding bolt which punctured his chest. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: CHEST, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, CONCRETE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317362465 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported