Accident Summary Nr: 200362192 - Short Order Cook Cuts Index Finger on Hobart Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317364420 | 04/03/2014 | 5411 | 447110 | Saxapahaw General Store & Catering, Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 19-year-old male short order cook with Saxapahaw General Store & Catering LLC., was operating the HOBART Model 1712 meat slicer. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to the index finger on his left hand that required several stiches. The meat grip and arm assembly mount had broken off of the carriage tray, which exposed workers to laceration hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317364420 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Short-order cooks |