Accident Summary Nr: 200362135 - Worker Falls Into Storm Drain and Fractures Shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317360303 | 12/05/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | City Of Henderson - Public Services Department |
Abstract: On December 5, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by the City of Henderson Public Services Department, were performing maintenance/repair work to a storm drain along a road. As they removed the 2-foot by 3-foot cast iron grate that covered the drain opening, the grate fell down into the drain. Employee #1 did not release his grip on the grate in time, and he was pulled head first into the drain. He fell a height of approximately 13.5 feet and landed head first. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left shoulder. He then was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317360303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |