Accident Summary Nr: 200362085 - Employee's Hands Are Crushed When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200362085 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31678406501/02/20143089326199Dubose Strapping, Inc.

Abstract: On September 24, 2013, Employee #1 was lacing plastic strapping through a Godet machine. The employee's left hand entered the point of operation and nip point. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a crushed and burned hand.

Keywords: BURN, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316784065 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified