Accident Summary Nr: 200361897 - Two Workers Sustain Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317094571 | 08/23/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Terramor Homes, Inc. |
| 317094589 | 08/23/2013 | 1761 | 238170 | Distintive Exteriors, Inc. |
| 317094597 | 08/23/2013 | 1761 | 238170 | Aos Developer And Investor Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2013, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working from a pump jack scaffold on a residential construction site. The subsequent inspection report of North Carolina OSHA listed the employers as Aos Developer and Investor Inc, Terramor Homes, Inc., and Distinctive Exteriors, Inc. The scaffold collapsed, and the workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a chest fracture. Employee #2 required treatment for a fractured elbow, but was not hospitalized. The two other workers who fell from the scaffold were not injured. The inspection report showed that Aos Developer and Investor Inc. was issued three Serious citations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 3465 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317094571 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 317094589 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 317094597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 317094597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |