Accident Summary Nr: 200361871 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316780170 | 08/28/2013 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S Retail Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., was changing a light bulb in the luggage department of a retail store. Employee #1 was using an 8 ft fiberglass ladder to reach recessed lighting that was approximately 10 ft above the ground floor. Employee #1 was carrying a fluorescent light bulb, while climbing the 8 ft ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 feet to the tile covered concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was diagnosed with multiple skull fractures and head trauma. Later, Employee #1 was pronounced dead, due to severe traumatic brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316780170 | Fatality | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |