Accident Summary Nr: 200361855 - Two Workers Are Struck by Motor Vehicle and One Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317290559 | 08/29/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Templar Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2013, Employees #1 and #2, of Templar Inc., a construction company specializing in fiber optic installation and services, were working along a highway. The highway speed limit was posted at 55 miles per hour. Employee #1 was marking the location of an underground line that ran below the turn lane. Employee #2 was next to Employee #1 and performing the duties of a flagger. A privately owned vehicle was travelling in the travel/through lane. The vehicle veered to the right, entered the turn lane, and struck both workers. Emergency medical services were called. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene. Employee #2 refused emergency medical treatment for the bruises he received when struck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317290559 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 317290559 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |