Accident Summary Nr: 200361822 - Employee Dies in Fall from Communication Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317036333 | 08/12/2013 | 7622 | 811213 | Transmit Program Management Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker, who was a trainee, were troubleshooting a radio system on a communication tower. The coworker climbed the tower to troubleshoot the system, while Employee #1 remained below to prepare the new component for installation. After verifying radio failure, Employee #1 climbed to show the trainee how to disconnect the old radio and rig the new system. After reaching the upper platform at a height of approximately 200 ft, Employee #1 sat for a moment to rest from the climb. He then moved to tie off and found that a carabiner was on his positioning carabiner (lanyard). He leaned against the T-boom to remove the carabiner, when he slipped to his right, falling 200 ft and landing on his back in pea gravel. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317036333 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |