Accident Summary Nr: 200361798 - Employee Suffers Burns When Fireworks Barrel Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316778752 | 07/22/2013 | 7999 | 541990 | S & W Productions, Llc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were separating inner fireworks from old and damaged units and burning the contents in a 55-gal. drum used for such purposes outside the home/business. Unexpectedly, the barrel exploded and the shock wave and conflagration knocked the employee to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by Emergency Medical Service to Wake Medical Hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns on his left torso. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316778752 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |