Accident Summary Nr: 200361780 - Employee Is Struck by Collapsed Shelving and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200361780 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31727537807/22/20135331452990Dolgencorp, Llc Dba Dollar General Store # 1832

Abstract: On July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was sorting product on a seven tier high shelving that was 60 ft in length. The shelving was located on the back wall of the store. While she was sorting the product, the shelving suddenly tipped over and fell on her, causing her to sustain strains and contusions. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 by ambulance to a medical center, where she was treated and then released.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317275378 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported