Accident Summary Nr: 200361772 - Driver Hurt When Truck Unloading Sand Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200361772 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31678368707/18/20131794238910Morton Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2013, an employee was working as the driver of a tractor trailer dump truck. He was delivering sand to a construction site. To reach the site where he would dump the sand, he backed his rig up a previously deposited pile of dirt. The left rear wheels of the trailer were raised approximately 2 feet (0.6 meters) above the level of the rest of the ground. With the truck not level, the employee then raised the trailer bed to dump the sand. The tractor and trailer overturned to the right side. The employee sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was transported to an emergency room, provided medical treatment, and released.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, TRUCK, ABRASION, DUMP TRUCK, CONTUSION, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316783687 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy