Accident Summary Nr: 200361731 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Steel Taper Tie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317094837 | 07/16/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Crowder Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on July 15, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, #3, and #4, all employed by a company specializing in the construction of water and sewer lines and related structures, were engaged in constructing a concrete and steel cascade aerator building for the Regional Wastewater Management Facilities Effluent Pipeline Project. They had begun working together on wall A, preparing concrete forms. Then Coworkers #1, #2 and #3 moved to wall B, which was perpendicular to wall A, and began stripping concrete forms. Coworker #4 was instructed to work on the roof section. Employee #1 was instructed to stay on wall A and continue preparing concrete forms. Coworker #1 was positioned approximately 15 to16 feet up on the finished concrete forms on wall B. He was using a 10-pound steel sledge hammer to hit a .625-inch diameter by 49-inch long Alisply steel taper tie through the 18-inch thick cement wall. Employee #1 was working on the ground on the opposite side of the wall, about 6 feet away from Coworker #1, at slab level. Coworker #1 hit the taper tie two or three times, whereupon it flew out from the opposite side of the concrete wall and struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Coworker #4, working on the roof section, saw Employee #1 lying on the ground and yelled for someone to call 911. At approximately 12:05 p.m., the emergency dispatcher for Chatham County dispatched emergency medical services and the Moncure Fire Department to the construction site. The emergency responders stated in their report that Employee #1 was found conscious and alert, complaining of having back and right leg pain. They placed Employee #1 on a stretcher and transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317094837 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |