Accident Summary Nr: 200361707 - Employee Contacts and Receives Burns from Sodium Hydroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317093292 | 07/11/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Wilson Trucking Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2013, Employee #1 opened the rear door of the tractor-trailer. Employee #1 observed liquid draining from the truck. Employee #1 jumped into the tractor and determined it was leaking of sodium hydroxide due to the tote falling over while in transport. He sustained minor chemical burns on his skin from contact with the chemical. Employee #1 was treated and released from a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317093292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |