Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200361699 - Worker'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Rock During Blasting

Accident: 200361699 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/25/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31709058707/08/20131629East Coast Drilling & Blasting, Inc.

On June 25, 2013, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic employed by East Coast Drilling & Blasting, Inc., was working at a construction site for a housing subdivision. His company was blasting rock to excavate building sites. A blast dislodged a piece of rock that struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. It was determined that his leg was severely fractured below the knee. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was still hospitalized and undergoing numerous surgeries in an attempt to save his leg. The investigation determined that the blast also blew out windows on the excavator. The rock that struck Employee #1 was described as "basketball size."

Keywords: blasting, excavation, fracture, rock, machine operator, mechanic, construction, excavator, struck by, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317090587 Hospitalized injury Other Heavy equipment mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile