Accident Summary Nr: 200361665 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Rotating Taper Lock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317022036 | 05/01/2013 | 2011 | 311611 | The Smithfield Packing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 30, 2013, Employee #1 was working on the cut floor in line cryovac. The lines traveling on the shrink tunnel take away conveyor became jammed at a 90 degree turn. The employee went to the 90 degree turn on the take away conveyor to free the lines. Employee #1 reached her left arm over the conveyor's drive motor and gear box. The rotating taper lock components of the gear box were not guarded, and the employee's left arm sleeve became entangled in the rotating taper lock components. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for an arm fracture. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317022036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |