Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200361590 - Employee Is Struck By Log And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200361590 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31678001403/21/20132411113310Danny Gentry Dba Gentry Logging & Grading

Abstract: At approximately 9:46 a.m. on March 15, 2013, Employee #1, with Danny Gentry Dba Gentry Logging & Grading, was conducting logging operations, which included tree and stump removal within an approximately 3.7 acre wooded area. Employee #1 utilized a chainsaw to cut down pine and oak timber that ranged in various diameters. Once the timber was on the ground, one of two coworkers or the one sole owner would grab the ends of the cut timber using a Skidder (John Deere 648 D Turbo) and drag the logs to the loading deck, which was approximately 20 ft from the main highway. Once the logs had been transported to the loading deck, one of the coworkers would cut the logs to designated lengths, and the logs were then measured and marked by a second coworker. The sole owner would grab the cut logs using an excavator (CAT 315B) and load the logs onto the back of a tractor trailer (log truck). A coworker had just measured and marked some logs and had walked away, when that same coworker heard Employee #1 curse and fall to the ground. At the time, the other coworker, who was pulling logs up to the loading deck, observed one log fall from the bucket of the excavator that was being operated by the owner. Employee #1 was struck by the falling log, forcing him to fall back and hit the back of his head on a log directly behind him. This fall caused Employee #1's head trauma, which included a severe laceration to the back of his head and bleeding from his mouth and both ears. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site due to this head trauma. Employee #1 was not wearing PPE in the form of safety glasses, chaps, or a hard hat.

Keywords: fracture, head, ppe, log, trailer truck, laceration, excavator, skidder, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316780014 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations