Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200361574 - Worker Applying Chemical To Parking Lot Sustains Burns

Accident: 200361574 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/06/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31678038603/11/20130781H & H Landscaping & Lawn Care, Inc.

On March 6, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping firm. He was spraying a chemical, named Grease Buster, from a backpack sprayer in a Bojangles' parking lot. The sprayer leaked and the Grease Buster went through his clothing and all three layers of his skin. The chemical was microbe-based and not caustic. Nonetheless, the employee was taken to the Craven County Hospital. He was transported from there to the Chapel Hill Burn Center, where he was receiving treatment at the time the original narrative was written.

Keywords: burn, clothing, cleaning, cleaning fluid, skin, spraying rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316780386 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction