Accident Summary Nr: 200361467 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burn to Eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 200361467 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31674163612/20/20125411445110Harris Teeter, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Harris Teeter, Inc., was breaking down cardboard boxes which had contained bottles of bleach. Employee #1 was sprayed in the eyes and face by bleach that had saturated a cardboard box. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 knew to get to an eyewash station. The manager led Employee #1 to a first-aid kit that contained a bottle of eyewash solution. Employee #1 emptied the solution into his eyes. Another employee escorted Employee #1 to the restroom to flush his eyes in the sink. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Outer Banks Hospital where the hospital flushed his eyes for two hours. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, BLEACH, CORROSIVE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316741636 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.