Accident Summary Nr: 200361467 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burn to Eyes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316741636 | 12/20/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Harris Teeter, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Harris Teeter, Inc., was breaking down cardboard boxes which had contained bottles of bleach. Employee #1 was sprayed in the eyes and face by bleach that had saturated a cardboard box. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 knew to get to an eyewash station. The manager led Employee #1 to a first-aid kit that contained a bottle of eyewash solution. Employee #1 emptied the solution into his eyes. Another employee escorted Employee #1 to the restroom to flush his eyes in the sink. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Outer Banks Hospital where the hospital flushed his eyes for two hours. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316741636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |