Accident Summary Nr: 200361459 - Employee Is Sturck by a Food Cart and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316707470 | 12/05/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Nc Dept Of Public Safety - Harnett Correctional |
Abstract: On October 9, 2012 Employee #1 was maneuvering a food cart contained 25 trays of food, along with a 5 gal bucket of ice and 24 juice containers. While attempting to make a turn into the building, the cart tipped over and fell on the right leg of the Employee #1, pinning his leg under the cart. Employee #1 received a cut on the front of the right leg as a result of the incident. Prior to Employee #1 returning to work, an infection set in the wound. As a result of the infection, sepsis set in, and Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and treated for 17 days. Less than 2 weeks after being released from the hospital, Employee #1 was rushed back to the ER due to fever and other symptoms. On December 12, 2012, Employee #1 died from septic shock with renal and coronary failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316707470 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Correctional institution officers |