Accident Summary Nr: 200361434 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200361434 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31675441512/11/20125148445230R & H Produce Co. Inc.

Abstract: On December 7 2012, Employee #1 of R & H Produce Co. Inc., was discovered unresponsive in a warehouse after operating a propane powered forklift. EMS responded and Employee #1 was transported to Wake Medical Center and later to Duke University Medical Center for Hyperbaric Medicine. Employee #1 was kept overnight and received hyperbaric oxygen therapy.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316754415 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported