Accident Summary Nr: 200361434 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316754415 | 12/11/2012 | 5148 | 445230 | R & H Produce Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7 2012, Employee #1 of R & H Produce Co. Inc., was discovered unresponsive in a warehouse after operating a propane powered forklift. EMS responded and Employee #1 was transported to Wake Medical Center and later to Duke University Medical Center for Hyperbaric Medicine. Employee #1 was kept overnight and received hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316754415 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |