Accident Summary Nr: 200361426 - Employee Suffers Shock While Disconnecting a Battery Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316602036 | 11/19/2012 | 3011 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: On November 11, 2012, Employee #1 was performing electrical work disconnecting a battery from a charging unit. The employee hand met with live wire and received an electrical shock. Employee reported to an area medical center, where he was treated for minor burns to his hands, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316602036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |