Accident Summary Nr: 200361392 - Employee Falls from a Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200361392 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31675733511/14/20120783561730Roscoe Stewart Dba R. Stewart Tree Service

Abstract: On November 14, 2012, Employee #1 of Roscoe Stewart Dba R. Stewart Tree Service, was climbing an approximately 75 foot pine tree and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was going to attach a pull line rope to the tree and make a notch with a chain saw when he fell to the ground.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, CHAIN SAW, TREE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316757335 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction