Accident Summary Nr: 200361376 - Three Construction Workers Are Injured When Trusses Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316598747 | 10/30/2012 | 1531 | 236220 | Eric Payne Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2012, Employees #1, #2, and #3, along with Coworker #1, all employed by a commercial and institutional building construction company, were involved in constructing a 55-foot-wide, 200-foot-long horse exercise structure. They were setting trusses with the assistance of a truck-mounted crane. They had installed 45 of the 102 trusses and braced them in place. As they waited for the next truss, 41 of the installed trusses collapsed, causing the four workers to fall 18 feet to the sandy earth. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained bruises/contusions/abrasions. They were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316598747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 316598747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 316598747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |