Accident Summary Nr: 200361350 - Employee Performing Roofing Activities Falls, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316741826 | 10/19/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Larry Mitchell Dba Tri-County Roofing & Repair Svc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Larry Mitchell Dba Tri-County Roofing & Repair Svc, was replacing sheet metal on a tobacco barn roof. Employee #1 was removing sheet metal for installation of new pieces when he slipped off the roof and fell 18 feet to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet and suffered injuries to his body, requiring hospitalization. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries and died on October 19, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316741826 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |