Accident Summary Nr: 200361327 - Worker Dies from Hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316595552 | 09/17/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | James Artis Rivers Dba James Rivers Concrete Co. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2012, an employee was working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher for his uncle's concrete company in Raleigh, NC. He was pouring and laying concrete. He had worked from July 16, 2012 through July 18, 2012. He was not feeling well. He appeared dizzy, and he went to sit down. Neighbors called emergency medical services. The emergency medical service report stated that his body temperature was 107 degrees Fahrenheit (42 degrees Celsius). He was treated with aggressive IV fluid hydration and cool fluids, along with intubation. Resuscitative efforts continued at Rex Hospital in Raleigh, NC. He was transferred to the ICU, where he suffered multiple organ failure and died. According to the medical examiner's report, the probable cause of death was multisystem organ failure, hyperthermia, and rhabdomyolysis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316595552 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |