Accident Summary Nr: 200361152 - Two Employees Are Struck and Injured by Metal Cables

Accident Summary Nr: 200361152 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31636877808/27/20121623237120Troy Construction Llc

Abstract: On August 27, 2012, Employee #1 and #2 were working near a side boom crane. While laboring, they were struck by metal cables from the crane. Employee #1 received a strike to his body, and Employee #2 was struck in the head. Both employees were transported to a medical center. Employee #2 received medical attention and was then released. Employee #1 underwent medical treatment and was then hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: HEAD, TORSO, STRUCK BY, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316368778 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 316368778 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet