Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200361145 - Two Workers Using Power Saw Are Poisoned by Carbon Monoxide
Accident Summary Nr: 200361145 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316366087 | 07/18/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Precision Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract:
On June 20, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both employed by Precision Plumbing, Inc., were working inside a commercial building. They were cutting concrete with a self-propelled floor saw powered by liquid propane. They both were exposed to carbon monoxide fumes. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 experienced systemic poisoning. Both were treated in a hospital emergency room. Employee #1 required hospitalization and hyperbaric treatment. He was released after 4 days hospitalization.
Keywords:
RESPIRATORY, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LP GAS, PROPANE, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
1 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316366087 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |
| 2 |
316366087 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |