Accident Summary Nr: 200361137 - Worker Sustains Numerous Injuries in 40-Foot Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200361137 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31596265408/22/20121796238290Bob Rusk Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Bob Rusk Services Inc. He was one of three workers inspecting a 40-ton-capacity (36,300-kilogram-capacity) inside-finished feed bin. Two workers, including Employee #1, were working for a subcontractor, and one was acting as a host. The host worked for the owner of the feed bin. The host worker was escorting the other two workers during the examination of the bin. All three workers were located on the finished feed bin deck level, which was approximately 60 feet (18.3 meters) above ground. The inside-finished feed bin had four bin lids. Employee #1 opened one of the bin lids to make a visual check the inside of the bin from above, while the other worker from the subcontractor opened two of the other bin lids to examine the interior. Employee #1 closed and shook the approximately 2-foot by 3-foot (0.61-meter by 0.91-meter) bin lid, which covered a 2-foot by 3-foot (0.61-meter by 0.91-meter) floor opening. Employee #1 then turned and stepped on the bin lid cover he had just examined. It was not fully secured, and he fell approximately 40 feet (12.2 meters) to the bottom of the inside-finished feed bin. According to the emergency medical report, Employee #1 sustained bruising and bleeding in his nose, a laceration of his chin, bruising to his left side under the arm, bruising across his abdomen, bruising and swelling of his right ankle, abrasion with skin avulsed to his left knee, swelling to the head of the humerus area on his left arm, and bruising to the inside of his elbow on his right arm. Employee #1 was airlifted to the nearest trauma center. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later released.

Keywords: EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AGRICULTURE, UNSECURED PANEL, DEGLOVED, LACERATION, WALKING SURFACE, ABRASION, FALL, GRAIN BIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315962654 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Millwrights