Accident Summary Nr: 200361103 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316364538 | 06/26/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Barnhill Contracting Company |
Abstract: On February 9, 2012, an employee was struck by a vehicle backing up in a work zone. The vehicle had obstructed rear view and was operated without a backup alarm. The employee suffered unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4224 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316364538 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |