Accident Summary Nr: 200361087 - Employee Is Exposed to Fire and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317359511 | 12/16/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Raleigh Metal Recycling |
Abstract: On November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to dismantle a large turbine, so it could be recycled as scrap. He began cutting the device with a cutting torch prior to being supervised. When the supervisor informed him that how he was using the cutting torch and dismantling the turbine was incorrect, he continued to cut as he had been doing. At a later time, the supervisor, told him again that he was doing it wrong and informed him to do it the proper way and again Employee #1 continued to do as he was doing without change. The supervisor stated that about 5 minutes later, Employee #1 exited the turbine area with his back was on fire. Employee #1 was wearing a short leather-cutting jacket, which was short in the back, exposing his lower back. However, Employee #1 has been wearing several layers of clothing and according to the manager and supervisor, was wearing a layer of synthetic clothing next to the skin. The manager put out the fire. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to the urgent care of a medical center and then to a burn unit. Employee #1 received second degree burns on his back. At the medical center, he underwent burn treatment and therapy and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317359511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |