Accident Summary Nr: 200361020 - Employee Injures Foot in Rotating Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316779537 | 11/15/2012 | 9511 | 924110 | Town Of Fuquay Varina Public Utilities Terrible Cr |
Abstract: On November 15, 2012, Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing a bar screen in the bottom of a 15-ft, 3-ft deep pit where wastewater is separated from solid waste prior to entering the treatment plant. The employee was replacing a sluice gate handed to him by a coworker, in a trough of the water channel. The water in the channel ran between the blades of the grinder (Model Number 3000S Muffin Monster) that is used to grind up the solid waste. As the coworker handed the gate to the employee, he stepped back and stepped into the trough through an opening in the metal grate walkway, and came in contacted with the rotating blades of the Muffin Monster. The rotating blade grabbed his foot and began to pull him into the machine. There was no emergency cut off at the bottom of the pit, the machine was not guarded, and the rotating blades were not guarded against contact. The machine began to drag Employee #1 into the blades. The coworkers that were working at the top of the pit turned the machine off. The employee was transported to a medical facility, where approximately 90 percent of Employee #1's right foot was amputated. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316779537 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |