Accident Summary Nr: 200360980 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316594258 | 07/05/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | W.W. Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting a storm damaged pine tree with a chainsaw. The tree measured approximately 98 ft in height and 21 in. in diameter across the stump. The tree was partially severed at an approximate height of 17 ft from the tree trunk with the remainder leaning over on the ground. As he cut down the tree, it fell in the direction that he ran from the stump, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316594258 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |