Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200360980 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200360980 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31659425807/05/20120782561730W.W. Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting a storm damaged pine tree with a chainsaw. The tree measured approximately 98 ft in height and 21 in. in diameter across the stump. The tree was partially severed at an approximate height of 17 ft from the tree trunk with the remainder leaning over on the ground. As he cut down the tree, it fell in the direction that he ran from the stump, striking and killing him.

Keywords: tree felling, tree, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316594258 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction