Accident Summary Nr: 200360964 - Employee Amputates Hand in Industrial Shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315965798 | 06/05/2012 | 8331 | 624310 | Oe Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2012, two employees were clearing a paper jam from a large industrial-sized shredder machine. An employee removed the lockout/tagout device and energized the shredder to test if the in-feed conveyor belt was rotating. The belt began turning slowly, and Employee #1 used a coping saw to probe into the operating machine in an attempt to dislodge the jammed paper. The saw was caught in the machine, and Employee #1's arm was pulled into the shredder machine. Employee #1's right hand and arm was amputated between the wrist and elbow, and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315965798 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |