Accident Summary Nr: 200360949 - Employee Electrocuted in Transformer Testing Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316363613 | 06/05/2012 | 3612 | 335311 | Spx Transformer Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 21, 2012, Employee #1 had conducted a test of a transformer, and was preparing to set up another test as a series of tests, but had failed to deenergize the transformer being tested. When Employee #1 reached the top of the transformer and stepped onto the surface, he made contact with a low voltage bushing, and a lead clamp. The result made Employee #1 the path to ground, and he fell to the transformer. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, and later life flighted to a burn Center, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316363613 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |